Lavender Incense Sticks -- (225 gram pack) Contact Hare Krishna Store Customer Support Hare Krishna Store Guarantee About Hare Krishna Store
Lavender Incense Sticks -- (225 gram pack) Lavender Incense Sticks -- (225 gram pack) Srila Prabhupada's Origianl Books Hare Krishna Audio Lectures, Bhajans, Kirtans and Classes of A.C. Bhaaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Hare Krishna Film and Video Hare Krishna Art Posters and Prints
 

Lavender Incense -- (225 gram pack)

Hand-rolled, Natural Incense

For centuries, Lavender has been used in perfumery. Medieval and Modern European History have numerous references of various applications of Lavender stretching from the mundane to the superstitious. All through the ages, Lavender has been associated with stories of the Famous, Rich and the Royal.


Price:  $12.95  $8.49 
Quantity::

Vrindavan Flower Incense -- (225 gram pack)
 $12.95  $7.75 

Sandalwood Supreme Incense -- (225 gram pack)
 $12.95  $9.49 

Natural Flower Oil--Pure Scented Oils from India
 $15.95  $9.25 



 


Nag Champa Incense -- (225 gram pack)
 $12.95  $9.49 

Frankincense Incense (225 gram pack)
 $12.95  $8.49 

Parijata Incense -- (225 gram pack)
 $12.95  $10.49 

Lavender Incense -- (225 gram pack)


Lavender Incense

Botanical Name: Lavendula Angustfolia

Common Names: Lavender, Lavanda

Aroma: Flowery herbaceous scent, a sweet tinge on the typical labiate aroma.

Part used: Flowers.

Description and History: Lavender is a perennial herb growing 2-3 feet tall with purple blue flowers. Roman historians have noted the usage of lavender to scent the baths. Latin lavare, meaning `to wash" is what many claim as the origin of the word Lavender. Maud Grieve the reputed herbalist had noted: "Lions and Tigers in Zoos grew docile from the scent of Lavender water." For centuries, Lavender was used as a sedative and in perfumery. Medieval and Modern European History have numerous references of various applications of Lavender stretching from the mundane to the superstitious. All through the ages, Lavender was associated with stories of the Famous, Rich and the Royal.

Aromatic/Medicinal Properties: Antiseptic, Anti Spasmodic, Sedative, Carminative, Deodorant, Diuretic & Decongestant.

Contemporary Applications: Perfumery, Cosmetics, Food Additives, Incense, Aroma Therapy.

Price:  $12.95  $8.49 
Quantity::
Product Reviews
 4 of 5 Stars!  4
4 out of 5 stars Reviews



 5 of 5 Stars!   
By Shane Glasby on February 02, 2011 
Krishnastore is one of the few places in the UK where quality Indian incense can be found. I am reviewing the Lavender (250 gram pack) which I recently purchased, having been seduced by the sample in... Read more Krishnastore is one of the few places in the UK where quality Indian incense can be found. I am reviewing the Lavender (250 gram pack) which I recently purchased, having been seduced by the sample in the Variety Pack. This is a smooth, slow burning, intoxicating delight, a real beauty, and excellent value for money. I have no hesitation in recommending it, and will definitely be buying again in the future. Read less

     

 5 of 5 Stars!   
By Alison Butler on May 04, 2013 
I love lavender. I love it so much that I grow several different types. The reviews were such that I had to give it try. It does have a true lavender scent.I love lavender. I love it so much that I grow several different types. The reviews were such that I had to give it try. It does have a true lavender scent. Read less

     

 5 of 5 Stars!   
By Rebecca Gardner on September 21, 2015 
I enjoy this fragrance and found the incense to be of good quality. I would not hesitate to repurchase it again.I enjoy this fragrance and found the incense to be of good quality. I would not hesitate to repurchase it again. Read less

     

 5 of 5 Stars!   
By Rebecca Gardner on October 26, 2015 
This incense is wonderful, lavender, if you've used before you will know it's good for relaxing. Whenever I order from the Krishna Store I get good quality, and good packaging. Love this stuff! Buy it... Read more This incense is wonderful, lavender, if you've used before you will know it's good for relaxing. Whenever I order from the Krishna Store I get good quality, and good packaging. Love this stuff! Buy it again in a heartbeat without hesitation. Read less

     

Currently viewing:  Lavender Incense Sticks -- (225 gram pack)

Customer Questions and Answers:



No Product Questions yet.Ask a question about
this product...


Home  | Contact us  | Login  | Privacy Policy  

  All prices are in US Dollars (USD) © 2004-2019 Krishna Store