Saffron Essential Oil is extracted from the flowers of Crocus Sativus. There are many different nutrients in saffron oil, including calcium, magnesium, potassium, vitamin A, and vitamin C, along with many different volatile acids, such as cineole, linalool, limonene, geraniol, and various carotenoids. This dense nutrient composition gives this oil such power and popularity!
Saffron Oil Benefits & Uses
The benefits of saffron oil include its effects on the following:
Using only a few drops of this oil mixed with a carrier oil on the skin can help moisturize, reduce acne, eliminate scars, and blemishes, and lessen the appearance of wrinkles.
When you mix this oil with shampoo or conditioner, it can help improve the texture and tone of your hair, as well as reducing the presence of split ends and preventing hair loss.
The compounds present in safrron, such as crocin and saffranal, are helpful against diabetes. The spice is known to have a positive role in managing blood sugar levels. A study published in the journal Scientific Reports recommends combining physical activity such as resistance training with saffron consumption amongst people living with diabetes.
Inhaling small amounts of this oil, or even ingesting it in moderation, can help clear up inflammation in the respiratory tracts and loosen phlegm and mucus.
Saffron oil releases serotonin in the body and helps fight depression and anxiety. It also promotes good sleep and treats the condition of insomnia. Saffron oil is also known to reverse the symptoms of insomnia.
This oil can help increase serotonin release in the body, which is known to suppress the appetite, along with boosting the metabolism, thus helping burn more calories and shed pounds quicker.
Wounds & Scars
Due to its amazing therapeutic and healing properties, this oil is effective in treating wounds and scars on the body.
Saffron oil can help in relieving menstrual and premenstrual cramps among women. It can also increases fertility in men.